The following member's of Engine 8 and Truck 10 that have given their lives in the service of the citizens of Baltimore.

Captain Murray L. Byrne, Truck Company No. 10

Killed in the Line of Duty January 7, 1937

Captain Byrne answered his last alarm this date shortly before 1:00 a.m.  After returning from the fire in the 1300 Riggs Ave., he collapsed around 3:00 a.m. and died 20 minutes later at the quarters of Engine Co. 8.  He was pronouced dead from a heart attack by Dr. Frank N. Ogden, Fire Department Physician.  He was buried January 11, 1937 in Loudon Park Cemetery.

 

Lieutenant Charles Defalco, Truck Company No. 10

Injured in the Line of Duty July 6, 1951

Died January 5, 1959

A six alarm fire at the Bombay Storage Company located at 1130-1134 N. Parrish Street, resulted in an injury to Lieutenant Defalco.  He was on the rooftop in dense smoke, when he walked off the edge of the roof and into and areaway, landing in the back yard of a Gilmor Street house.  He had broken his back and the injury resulted in paralysis on both legs.  He spent the next seven and one-half years in different hospitals and rehabilitation centers.  He died on January 5, 1959 and was buried in Cedar Hill Cemetery on January 9.

 

Lieutenant Nelson K. Taylor, Engine Company No. 8

Appointed April 8, 1959

Killed in the line of duty November 22, 1985

On November 22, 1985 Box Alarm 36-10 was struck for a report of fire at 2666 Lauretta Ave.  As units arrived on location they were faced with heavy smoke pushing from the windows and doors of the first floor of a 2 story brick row home.  The crew from Engine 8 made entry the the rear door into the kitchen area in an attempt to locate the fire.  It was not long before they located the door to the basement where the bulk of the fire was located.  As the open the door a "backdraft" occured and the rapid in-rush of air literally sucked Lt. Taylor inward causing him to fall down the steps into the fully involved basement.  A quick rescue was made by the crew and Lt. Taylor was quickly removed from the building and handed over to EMS.  Ultimately Lt. Taylor suffered severe burns to 65% of his body and also suffered a head injury from the fall.  He was transported to Shock Trauma and later transferred to the burn center where he succumbed to his injuries about 12 hours later.  Several other firefighters were burned while trying to get to Lt. Taylor.  Lt. Taylor was a newly appointed Lt. to Engine 8 and a memorial plaque hang's at the watchdesk in his honor.

The following are member's of the Baltimore City Fire Department who gave their lives in the line of duty.

Information was obtained from the book "Last Call" by Charles H. Meile Jr.  BCFD E-14 (Retired)

 Fireman Charles Bertram

Engine Co. 2

Box # 3 10/29/1866

Hostler Mathias Rochester

Hook and Ladder Co. 1

Box # 38 10/29/1868 

 

 William C. Ross

Asst. Chief Engineer

Box # 3 4/17/1869

 

 

Pipeman John McBride

Engine Co. 4

Box # 3 4/17/1869

 

 Pipeman James Sommers

Engine Co. 4

Box # 3 4/17/1869

Ladderman John B. Hayes

Hook and Ladder Co. 1

Box # 6 11/20/1870 

 

Pipeman Jacob Adelman

Engine Co. 3

Box # 6 11/27/1874

 

Ladderman Lewis Jacob Rudolph

Hook and Ladder Co. 2

Box #35 4/11/1875 

Pipeman David McIntire

Engine Co. 12

Box # 516 6/30/1882 

 

Ladderman Joseph V. Dougherty

Hook and Ladder Co. 1

Box # 134 12/19/1883

 

Pipeman Micheal Halloran

Engine Co. 1

Box # 415 8/3/1885 

 Pipeman Charles Grund

Engine Co. 2

Box # 526 11/17/1886

 

Pipeman Francis D. Kerr

Engine Co. 6

Box # 526 11/17/1886

 

Pipeman Henry Ryan

Engine Co. 2

Box # 526 11/17/1886 

 Captain Frederick A. Marston

Hook and Ladder Co. 2

Box # 526 11/17/1886

 

Captain William Schulte

Engine Co. 12

Box # 521 8/4/1887

 

Ladderman George Bowers

Hook and Ladder Co. 2

Box # 526 9/2/1888 

Ladderman Patrick J. Ryan

 Hook and Ladder Co. 2

Box # 526 9/2/1888 

 

Ladderman John Acomb

Hook and Ladder Co. 2

Box # 526 9/2/1888 

 

 Ladderman Thomas Wagner

Hook and Ladder Co. 2

Box # 526 9/2/1888 

Pipeman Harry Walker

Engine Co. 7

Box # 526 9/2/1888  

 

Pipeman George Kerns

Engine Co. 7

Box # 526 9/2/1888  

 

 Pipeman Hiram McAfee

Engine Co. 7

Box # 526 9/2/1888  

Asst. Engineman Albert M. Minique

Engine Co. 11

3/28/1889

 

Ladderman George W. Popp

Hook and Ladder Co. 4

Box # 473 11/11/1890

 

Pipeman Leon Talbot

Engine Co. 15

Box # 415 2/24/1892

Lieutenant James L. Lindsay

Engine Co. 5

Box 158 12/13/1892

 

Chief Engineer John M. Hennick

Chief of the Department

Box # 158 12/13/1892

 

Pipeman James B. Keyser

Engine Co. 13

Box # 363 4/17/1894

Ladderman Harry Courtney

Hook and Ladder Co. 3

6/9/1898

 

Pipeman James Braden

Engine Co. 1

Box # 327 7/19/1898

 

Pipeman Charles L. Franke

Engine Co. 15

8/27/1898

Captain Thomas D. O'Keefe

Hook and Ladder Co. 6

5/26/1899

 

Pipeman Frederick Schaeffer

Engine Co. 21

Box # 394 11/21/1900

 

Engineman John A. Bannon

Engine Co. 13

8/7/1901

Tillerman George Gill

Hook and Ladder Co. 4

Box # 414 8/16/1907

 

Ladderman Augustus Gesswein

Hook and Ladder Co. 2

Box # 523 9/13/1907

 

Lieutenant Frederick W. Hamen

Engine Co. 3

Box # 21 1/24/1908

Hostler Charles Freiman

Engine Co. 3

Box # 21 1/24/1908

 

Pipeman William B. Pugh

Engine Co. 33

Box # 21 1/24/1908

 

Pipeman Randolph Causey

Engine Co. 31

5/5/1908

Captain August Schlimm

Engine Co. 3

Box # 415 1/8/1912

 

Hostler Herman Fumbaugh

Engine Co. 3

Box # 415 1/8/1912

 

Pipeman John T. Krampe

Engine Co. 26

Box # 639 9/2/1912

Captain James J. Reynolds

Engine Co. 32

Box # 241 2/25/1913

 

Pipeman Emil Meyers

Engine Co. 27

5/30/1913

 

Hostler William Quinn

Truck Co. 5

Box # 2124 5/11/1914

John L. Emerson

Second District Engineer

Box # 158 11/13/1914

 

Ladderman William R. Halloran

Truck Co. 5

Box #246 4/17/1915

 

Captain Thomas J. Strahler

Truck Co. 11

Box # 3423 5/27/1916

Pipeman Anthony J. Berberich

Engine Co. 31

12/31/1918

 

Frederick T. Branan

Third District Engineer

12/31/1918

 

Lieutenant John A. Watson

Engine Co. 27

Box # 72 4/24/1919

Lieutenant Howard A. Davis

Engine Co. 47

Box # 72 4/24/1919

 

Fireman Walter Musgrove

Truck Co. 8

6/18/1919

 

Engineman Daniel Rogers

Engine Co. 9

Box # 235 9/18/1919

Fireman Charles Parks

Engine Co. 32

Box # 4 5/8/1920

 

Captain George A. Lenz

Engine Co. 7

Box # 446 9/12/1922

 

Fireman William Hesse

Engine Co. 40

Box # 8945 12/14/1924

Charles E. Rice

Battalion Chief 3

Box # 3422 4/25/1925

 

Captain Thomas Harry Jones

Water Tower No. 2

Box # 516 12/22/1925

 

Fireman Andrew Connelly

Engine Co. 23

1/9/1926

Captain Charles Keller

Engine Co. 58

3/31/1926

 

E. Louis Shipley

Deputy Chief 2

11/9/1928

 

Fireman Claude McGee

Truck Co. 18

Box # 47 1/14/1929

Lieutenant Albert A. Torney

Engine Co. 47

8/17/1929

 

Captain John D. Meakin

Engine Co. 44

9/2/1930

 

Lewin H. Burkhardt

Deputy Chief 1

ADT Box 14-451 5/15/1930

Fireman William H. Hundertmark

Engine Co. 44

Box # 8349 1/5/1931

 

Fireman John King

Truck Co. 4

Box # 35 5/9/1931

 

Captain William J. Lamb

Engine Co. 25

Box # 389 11/13/1933

Fireman Edward L. Rithmiller

Engine Co. 12

Box # 149 12/10/1934

 

Fireman Pemberton Warmsley

Truck Co. 15

Box # 149 12/8/1935

 

John J. Eagen

Fire Communications Bureau

11/15/1935

Fireman George J. Reif

Truck Co. 3

Box # 1841 2/21/1936

 

Fireman Lawrence F. Wheatley

Truck Co. 25

Box # 8646 11/20/1936

 

Captain Murray L. Byrne

Truck Co. 10

Box # 457 1/7/1937

Lieutenant James K. Harrison

Engine Co. 5

Box # 528 10/13/1937

 

Fireman John H. Sommers

Engine Co. 15

Box # 528 10/13/1937

 

Tillerman Thomas E. Faulkner

Truck Co. 23

Box # 443 5/31/1939

John F. Steadman

Deputy Chief No. 2

3/7/1940

 

Fireman Herman W. Jackson

Truck Co. 6

Box # 514 4/23/40

 

Captain James T. Wheatley

Engine Co. 44

Silent Alarm 11/27/1941

Fireman Eugene F. Kernan

Engine Co. 43

Box # 8248 7/28/1942

 

Fireman John H. Nauman

Engine Co. 10

Box # 463 1/1/1943

 

Harry B. Scheve

Deputy Chief

8/27/1943

Fireman John Pfadenhauer

Engine Co. 30

Box # 7126 4/10/1944

 

Lieutenant Frederick Klaburner

Engine Co. 42

Box # 8231 2/1/1946

 

Fireman Carl E. Humphreys

Truck Co. 1

Box # 2127 1/11/1948

Lorenz A. Dolle

Second Battalion Chief

5/9/1948

 

Fireman Joseph A. Remeikis

Truck Co. 22

Box # 8664 11/9/1949

 

Fireman Joseph B. Magaha

Truck Co. 22

Box # 8664 11/9/1949

Fireman Charles A. Paff

Engine Co. 46

Box # 8664 11/9/1949

 

Fireman James W. Haynie

Engine Co. 46

Box # 8664 11/9/1949

 

Frederick W. Joechel

Acting Deputy Chief No. 1

Box # 4121 2/4/1950

Captain Daniel Riordan

Engine Co. 15

Box # 4121 2/4/1950

 

Fireman Andrew Duffy

Engine Co. 15

Box # 4121 2/4/1950

 

Lieutenant Charles L. DeFalco

Truck Co. 10

Box 371 7/6/1951

Captain Harry E. Tuckey

Engine Co. 21

Box # 8559 4/10/1952

 

Firefighter George J. Hand

Hose Co. 3

Box # 1039 6/3/1952

 

Firefighter William R. Smith

Truck Co. 9

Box # 1039 6/3/1952

Lieutenant Oscar W. Slitzer

Engine Co. 6

Box # 23 4/18/1953

 

Firefighter Albert E. Reiley

Truck Co.19

5/2/1953

 

Assistant Engineman Herman Leyh

Engine Co. 22

Box # 1932 9/5/1953

Fireman William H. Grief

Engine Co. 35

Box # 6546 3/3/1954

 

Francis P. O'Brien

Battalion Chief No. 4

Box # 12 2/16/1955

 

Firefighter William W. Barnes

Engine Co. 17

Box # 12 2/16/1955

Firefighter Joseph P. Hanley

Engine Co. 13

Box # 12 2/16/1955

 

Firefighter Anthony Reinsfelder

Truck Co. 16

Box # 12 2/16/1955

 

Firefighter Rudolph A. Machovec

Engine Co. 15

Box # 12 2/16/1955

Firefighter Richard F. Melzer

Engine Co. 15

Box # 12 2/16/1955

 

Firefighter Thomas J. Eagen

Truck Co. 19

Box # 549 11/21/1955

 

Firefighter Joseph F. Taylor

Engine Co. 24

Box # 288 1/11/1956

Firefighter Charles M. Jerschied

Engine Co. 24

Box # 288 1/11/1956

 

Firefighter Willard C. Moxley

Water Tower 1

Box # 10-463 11/28/1956

 

Firefighter Joseph J. Gray

Chemical Co. 3

Box # 6321 1/4/1958

Lieutenant Charles A. Leutner

Engine Co. 24

Box # 1934 10/31/1958

 

Firefighter Anthony L. Kearney

Engine Co. 24

Box # 1934 10/31/1958

 

Firefighter Franklin Koontz

Ambulance No. 5

3/7/1959

Firefighter Robert E. Severn

Engine Co. 12

Box # 634 12/1/1959

 

Firefighter Nelson L. Little

Watertower No. 1

1/27/1960

 

Firefighter Thomas E. Reynolds

Truck Co. 13

Silent Alarm 3/12/1960

Christian F.J. Reynolds

Battalion Chief No. 6

12/17/1960

 

Firefighter James M. Gallagher

Truck Co. 14

Box # 8474 7/15/1961

 

Pump Operator Walter E. Zimmerman

Engine Co. 28

8/17/1961

Pump Operator Francis Marney

Engine Co. 2

Box # 5624 1/10/1962

 

Firefighter Stephen Chearney

Truck Co. 6

Box # 576 2/25/1963

 

Firefighter Otto G. Panuska

Hose Co. 1 Assigned to F.D. HQ

8/13/1963

Firefighter Morris G. Hunt

Truck Co. 6

Box # 563 8/8/1965

 

Firefighter Jennings G. Moser

Chemical Co. 1

Box # 1937 3/29/1966

 

Lieutenant Roy E. Buck

Fire Prevention Bureau

10/6/1966

Firefighter Paul J. Herauf

Engine Co. 17

11/29/1966

 

Lieutenant John E. Hochstedt

Engine Co. 44

Box # 8144 12/18/1966

 

Firefighter Thomas Brand

Engine Co. 25

Box # 324 1/2/1967

Firefighter James L. Grahe

Truck Co. 5

Box # 8268 12/2/1967

 

Firefighter William Bernhard

Engine Co. 51

Box # 1835 3/28/1968

 

Lieutenant Joseph H. Zajac

Truck Co. 24

Box # 1944 5/6/1968

Pump Operator James E. Carter

Engine Co. 7

Box # 3621 3/24/1970

 

Lieutenant Jospeh B. Goonan

Engine Co. 7

Silent Alarm 4/4/1971

 

Acting Lieutenant Howard A. Heales

Truck Co. 21

Silent Alarm 1/6/1974

Lieutenant John P. Cinquegrani

Fire Prevention Bureau

3/19/1975

 

Captain Frank J. Sappe

Engine Co. 46

Box # 8931 3/4/1977

 

EVD Joseph W. Bayne

Engine Co. 15

Box 10-34 5/10/1977

Acting Lieutenant Donald G. Knopp

Engine Co. 54

Box # 413 3/25/1979

 

Captain Martin Kleinsmith

Truck Co. 8

Box # 7137 5/19/1980

 

Firefighter Francis Blackstock

Truck Co. 3

7/13/1981

Firefighter Melvin S. Rosewag

Engine Co. 19

Box # 2829 7/25/1984

 

Lieutenant John T. Killan

Engine Co. 51

Box # 185 3/10/1985

 

Ralph E. Newell

Battalion Chief No. 5

10/15/1985

Lieutenant Nelson K. Taylor

Engine Co. 8

Box # 7323 11/22/1985

 

Captain Robert C. Snyder

Engine Co. 50

12/23/1985

 

Lieutenant John N. Plummer

Engine Co. 23

Box # 5724 1/27/1991

Firefighter Edward Arthur

Truck Co. 12

6/1/1991

 

Captain William K. Cook Jr.

Truck Co. 23

1/30/1992

 

Firefighter Alton G. Warren

Engine Co. 43

Box # 4423 5/30/1994

Firefighter Eric D. Schaefer

Rescue Co. 1

Box # 8623 9/16/1995

 

Firefighter Allan Roberts

Truck Co. 26

Box # 11-7 10/10/2006

 

FPA Racheal Wilson

Fire Academy

4/9/2007